The NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION

States with the highest population of Italian Americans

Back to Statistics of Italian Americans in the United States

* * All figures based on the United States Census 2000. See www.census.gov. Compiled by the Research Department of the National Italian American Foundation. * *


More than 1 Million 

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
New York2,737,14614.4
New Jersey1,503,63717.9
California1,450,8844.3
Pennsylvania1,418,46511.6
Florida1,003,9776.3

More than 500,000 

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Massachusetts860,07913.5
Illinois744,2746.0
Ohio675,7496.0
Connecticut634,36418.6

More than 250,000 

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Michigan450,9524.5
Texas363,3541.7
Maryland267,5735.1
Virginia257,1293.6

More than 100,000 

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Arizona224,7954.4
Colorado201,7874.7
Rhode Island199,07719.0
Louisiana195,5614.4
North Carolina181,9822.3
Missouri176,2093.1
Wisconsin172,5673.2
Georgia163,2182.0
Indiana141,4862.3
Nevada132,5156.6
Oregon111,4623.3
Minnesota111,2702.3
New Hampshire105,6108.5