The NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION

States with the highest percentage of Italian Americans

Back to Statistics of Italian Americans in the United States

* * All figures based on the United States Census 2000. See www.census.gov. Compiled by the Research Department of the National Italian American Foundation. * *


More than 10 Percent

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Rhode Island199,07719.0
Connecticut634,36418.6
New Jersey1,503,63717.9
New York2,737,14614.4
Massachusetts860,07913.5
Pennsylvania1,418,46511.6

More than 5 Percent

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Delaware72,6779.3
New Hampshire105,6108.5
Nevada132,5156.6
Florida1,003,9776.3
Vermont38,8356.4
Ohio675,7496.0
Illinois744,2746.0
Maryland267,5735.1