The NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION

Italian American populations in select U.S. counties

Back to Statistics of Italian Americans in the United States

* * All figures based on the United States Census 2000. See www.census.gov. Compiled by the Research Department of the National Italian American Foundation. * *

Arizona
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Maricopa County154,3445.0
California
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Los Angeles County270,3752.8
Marin County22,0448.9
Orange County134,8714.7
Riverside County61,9904.0
Sacramento County59,9834.9
San Bernardino County62,4323.7
San Diego County133,3044.7
San Francisco County39,1445.0
San Mateo County56,6258.0
Sonoma County43,9559.6
Ventura County38,4855.1
Colorado
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Denver County38,4853.5
Connecticut
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Hartford County134,65415.7
New Haven County201,06924.4
Fairfield County159,78518.1
Litchfield County39,47721.7
Middlesex County32,85821.2
New London County35,48913.7
Tolland County21,02215.4
Windham County10,0109.2
Delaware
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
New Castle County58,03711.6
Florida
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Broward County153,5749.5
Hillsborough County63,0216.3
Miami-Dade County52,5452.3
Martin County13,29110.5
Palm Beach County106,7749.4
Pinellas County81,8338.9
Sarasota County25,0827.7
Illinois
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Cook County327,0116.1
DuPage County108,86212.0
Lake County45,0607.0
Will County53,89410.7
Louisiana
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
East Baton Rouge Parish18,6944.5
Jefferson Parish52,02011.4
Orleans Parish15,6953.2
St. Bernard Parish13,44420.0
St. Tammany Parish19,87910.4
Maryland
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Montgomery County42,1284.8
Massachusetts
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Barnstable County23,89810.8
Berkshire County22,71016.8
Bristol County42,3857.9
Essex County113,48015.7
Hampden County51,17411.2
Middlesex County245,37116.7
Norfolk County97,25315.0
Plymouth County69,18314.6
Suffolk County75,27910.9
Worcester County100,55413.4
Michigan
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Macomb County108,75213.8
Oakland County71,1556.0
Wayne County85,0374.1
Minnesota
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Anoka County7,5832.5
Dakota County10,9453.1
Hennepin County26,8272.4
Missouri
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
St. Louis city12,5793.6
St. Louis County54,1095.3
St. Charles County17,0116.0
Nevada
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Clark County93,2516.8
New Hampshire
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Hillsborough County31,8248.4
Merrimack County9,2116.8
New Jersey
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Atlantic County46,32318.3
Bergen County194,61422.0
Burlington County69,17016.3
Camden County92,76118.2
Cape May County17,50717.1
Cumberland County22,88115.6
Essex County92,38911.6
Gloucester County62,09524.4
Hudson County60,74610.0
Hunterdon County25,08620.6
Mercer County54,09215.4
Middlesex County120,40216.1
Monmouth County142,72723.2
Morris County107,12322.8
Ocean County129,04425.3
Passaic County81,20516.6
Somerset County55,61218.7
Sussex County31,96222.2
Union County70,91413.6
Warren County19,12918.7
New York
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Albany County47,76016.2
Bronx County69,2895.2
Broome County25,86812.9
Chautauqua County20,04114.3
Dutchess County60,64521.6
Erie County149,34315.7
Fulton County8,47615.4
Genesee County9,31615.4
Greene County8,13916.9
Herkimer County12,19118.9
Kings County183,8687.5
Monroe County136,11118.5
Montgomery County9,24518.6
Nassau County319,60223.9
New York County84,9565.5
Niagara County40,69518.5
Oneida County46,82419.9
Onondaga County80,31017.5
Orange County64,45018.9
Putnam County30,44131.8
Queens County187,5408.4
Rensselaer County22,48614.7
Richmond County167,08637.7
Rockland County48,80217.0
Saratoga County33,18516.5
Schenectady County32,27022.0
Suffolk County408,57228.8
Ulster County33,62918.9
Westchester County192,22620.8
Ohio
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Ashtabula County11,10710.8
Cuyahoga County125,5709.0
Franklin County56,4075.3
Geauga County9,77810.8
Hamilton County35,5354.2
Lake County34,09615.0
Lorain County20,6037.2
Medina County14,0109.3
Summit County48,5678.9
Trumbull County32,34214.4
Pennsylvania
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Allegheny County194,22715.2
Bucks County89,64715.0
Butler County18,21610.5
Chester County60,28813.9
Delaware County101,91018.5
Monroe County24,29417.5
Montgomery County112,07214.9
Philadelphia County140,1399.2
Pike County9,13819.7
Washington County33,73616.6
Westmoreland County64,90017.5
Rhode Island
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Bristol County10,00819.8
Kent County36,44421.8
Newport County9,06210.6
Providence County119,00619.1
Washington County24,55719.9
Texas
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Bexar County27,7702.0
Dallas County34,2751.5
Harris County71,3742.1
Vermont
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Chittenden County10,3657.1
Washington
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
King63,4523.7
Wisconsin
COUNTYAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Dane County14,2243.3
Milwaukee County37,1754.0
Waukesha County21,0275.8