The NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION

Italian American Populations in All 50 States

Back to Statistics of Italian Americans in the United States

* * All figures based on the United States Census 2000. See www.census.gov. Compiled by the Research Department of the National Italian American Foundation. * *

STATEAMOUNTPERCENTAGE
Alabama56,2201.3
Alaska17,9442.9
Arizona224,7954.4
Arkansas34,6741.3
California1,450,8844.3
Colorado201,7874.7
Connecticut634,36418.6
Delaware72,6779.3
District of Columbia12,5872.2
Florida1,003,9776.3
Georgia163,2182.0
Hawaii22,0941.8
Idaho34,5532.7
Illinois744,2746.0
Indiana141,4862.3
Iowa49,4491.7
Kansas50,7291.9
Kentucky62,3831.5
Louisiana195,5614.4
Maine58,8664.6
Maryland267,5735.1
Massachusetts860,07913.5
Michigan450,9524.5
Minnesota111,2702.3
Mississippi40,4011.4
Missouri176,2093.1
Montana28,0313.1
Nebraska42,9792.5
Nevada132,5156.6
New Hampshire105,6108.5
New Jersey1,503,63717.9
New Mexico43,2182.4
New York2,737,14614.4
North Carolina181,9822.3
North Dakota5,3280.8
Ohio675,7496.0
Oklahoma49,9701.4
Oregon111,4623.3
Pennsylvania1,418,46511.6
Rhode Island199,07719.0
South Carolina81,3772.0
South Dakota7,5411.0
Tennessee94,4021.7
Texas363,3541.7
Utah57,5122.6
Vermont38,8356.4
Virginia257,1293.6
Washington191,4423.2
West Virginia69,9353.9
Wisconsin172,5673.2
Wyoming15,2863.1