The NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION

Italian American populations in all 50 states

Back to Statistics of Italian Americans in the United States

* * All figures based on the United States Census 1990. See www.census.gov. Compiled by the Research Department of the National Italian American Foundation. * *    

STATE # OF ITALIAN AMERICANS % OF POP. 1990
Rhode Island199,19019.9
Connecticut629,22319.1
New Jersey1,459,29718.9
New York2,843,87215.8
Massachusetts845,43214.1
Pennsylvania1,374,84011.6
Delaware63,5689.5
New Hampshire81,6967.4
Nevada87,5257.3
Illinois731,8246.4
Florida787,6576.1
Ohio640,4175.9
Vermont32,6355.9
Ohio640,4175.8
Maryland253,2775.3
Colorado156,6074.9
California1,448,4324.8
Louisiana196,9044.7
Michigan412,2094.4
Arizona160,2974.4
West Virginia71,8354.0
Maine51,6164.2
Virginia207,5773.4
Washington157,7463.2
Missouri162,1223.2
Wisconsin146,1753.0
Oregon83,7812.9
Wyoming13,1082.9
Alaska14,5912.7
Montana21,4612.7
Utah46,0082.7
New Mexico36,3782.4
Idaho12,8632.4
Indiana125,2972.3
Nebraska35,3152.2
Minnesota89,1632.0
Hawaii21,6922.0
Washington D.C.11,6911.9
Texas313,7461.8
Kansas44,6301.8
Georgia112,4781.7
North Carolina112,4171.7
Iowa45,3951.6
South Carolina56,5011.6
Kentucky55,5821.5
Tennessee73,3391.5
Oklahoma45,0931.4
Mississippi36,4991.4
Arkansas30,3411.3
Alabama53,2661.3
South Dakota6,156.9
North Dakota4,301.7